Directory of Library Subject Specialist Liaisons


This directory identifies librarians who are responsible for maintaining effective contact between the Libraries and the academic subjects and groups indicated.

Library liaisons seek to establish effective channels of communication; to identify student and faculty information needs; to communicate these needs to the appropriate library units; to follow up when problems are identified; to ensure that solutions are implemented; and to make sure the faculty and students understand how to satisfy their informational needs.

If you have questions or concerns about library collections and services, please contact the appropriate liaison listed in this directory. If a subject of interest to you is not listed in this directory, you may contact Jeffrey Carroll, Director, Collection Development (e-mail: jc677@columbia.edu).

You may also wish to consult the general Collection Development Policy Statement.

Subject Specialist Office Phone E-mail
African-American Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
African Studies (North of Sahara) Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
African Studies (South of Sahara) Yuusuf S. Caruso 309 Lehman
854-8045 jc93@columbia.edu
American Literature & Language John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Anthropology Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Anthropology, Physical Amanda Bielskas
601 Schermerhorn
854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Arabic Literature & Languages Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Archaeology Paula Gabbard 232 Avery 845-6745 gabbard@columbia.edu
Architectural Drawings & Archives Janet Parks Avery 854-6738 jsp1@columbia.edu
Architectural Rare Books Carolyn Yerkes 233 Avery 854-3982 cyy9@columbia.edu
Architecture Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
Armenian Studies Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Art History Paula Gabbard 232 Avery 854-6745 gabbard@columbia.edu
Asian American Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Astronomy Jeffrey Lancaster 404 Northwest Corner Building 851-7138 jeffrey.lancaster@columbia.edu
Biology
Amanda Bielskas
601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Business, School of Kathleen Dreyer 130 Uris 854-7804 kd2145@columbia.edu
Business Research Support Team 130 Uris 854-7804 business@libraries.cul.columbia.edu
Casa Hispanica Sean Knowlton
309 Lehman
854-1679 sean.knowlton@columbia.edu
Central Asian Studies Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Chemistry Jeffrey Lancaster 404 Northwest Corner Building 851-7138 jeffrey.lancaster@columbia.edu
Chinese Studies
Chengzhi Wang 307M Kent 854-3721 cw2165@columbia.edu
Christian Theology Matthew Baker
5th floor, Burke 851-0405 mcb2212@columbia.edu
Classics Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
Climate Research Amanda Bielskas 601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Columbia College Anice Mills 205 Butler 854-0520 am447@columbia.edu
Columbia University History Susan Hamson Butler 6th floor east
854-1331 sgh2105@columbia.edu
Columbia University History Jocelyn Wilk Butler 6th floor east
854-1338 jkw19@columbia.edu
Dance Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Donald Keene Center (Japanese Culture) Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
East Asian Institute Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
East Asian Studies Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
East Central Europe, Institute on Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Economics Research Support Team 130 Uris 854-7804 business@libraries.cul.columbia.edu
Electronic Music Center Elizabeth Davis 701 Dodge 854-7604 davise@columbia.edu
Engineering Ellie Ransom 405 Northwest Corner Building
851-7137 ehr2125@columbia.edu
English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
English Literature & Language (Rare Books and Manuscripts)
Karla Nielsen
6M57 Butler
854-8481
kn2300@columbia.edu
Ethnomusicology Elizabeth Davis 701 Dodge 854-7604 davise@columbia.edu
Eurasian Studies Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
European Institute Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Film Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Fine Arts Paula Gabbard 232 Avery 854-6745 gabbard@columbia.edu
French & Romance Literature & Language Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mjl2209@columbia.edu
Gender Studies Sarah Witte 309 Butler 854-5492 spurgin@columbia.edu
Geology & Geosciences Amanda Bielskas 601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Germanic Literature & Language Mary Cargill
325 Butler 854-6179
cargill@columbia.edu
Graphic Arts Jane Siegel Butler 6th floor east
854-8482 siegel@columbia.edu
Graphic Novels Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
Greek, Modern Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
Harriman Institute Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Health Sciences (Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry, Public Health) Marina Chilov Health Sciences Library 305-6875 mz84@columbia.edu
Hebrew Literature & Language Michelle Chesner 309 Lehman
854-8046 mc3395@columbia.edu
Hispanic American Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Historic Preservation Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
History (American & British) John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
History (Ancient & Medieval) Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
History (Renaissance & Western European) Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mjl2209@columbia.edu
History of Science Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mjl2209@columbia.edu
Hong Kong Area Studies Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
Human Rights Pamela Graham 318 Lehman
854-3630 graham@columbia.edu
Iberian Studies Sean Knowlton
309 Lehman
854-1679 sean.knowlton@columbia.edu
Indo Buddhist Studies Gary Hausman
309 Lehman
854-8401 gjh2119@columbia.edu
International Relations Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Iran Center Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Italian Literature & Language Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mjl2209@columbia.edu
Japanese Studies
Sachie Noguchi 308M Kent 854-1506 sn2160@columbia.edu
Jewish & Israeli Studies Michelle Chesner 309 Lehman
854-8046 mc3395@columbia.edu
Journalism Starr Hoffman
204.1 Pulitzer
854-3916 journalism@
libraries.cul.columbia.edu
Korean Studies
Hee-sook Shin 310M Kent 854-1507 hs2148@columbia.edu
Latin American Studies Pamela Graham 318 Lehman
854-3630 latam@library.columbia.edu
Latino Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Law Jody Armstrong 412 Greene 854-3108 jdsa@law.columbia.edu
Library & Information Science Alex Thurman 102 Butler 851-2460 at2186@columbia.edu
Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections Barbara Rockenbach Butler 6th floor east
854-2232 brockenbach@columbia.edu
Maps Jeremiah Trinidad 328 Lehman
854-5664 jt2118@columbia.edu
Mathematics and Statistics Ellie Ransom 405 Northwest Corner Building 851-7137 ehr2125@columbia.edu
Media Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Medieval/Renaissance Studies
Consuelo Dutschke
Butler 6th floor east
854-4139
cwd3@columbia.edu
Microbiology Amanda Bielskas 601 Schermerhorn
854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Middle Eastern Studies Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Music Elizabeth Davis 701 Dodge 854-7604 davise@columbia.edu
Philosophy Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802
mjl2209@columbia.edu
Physics Jeffrey Lancaster 404 Northwest Corner Building 851-7138 jeffrey.lancaster@columbia.edu
Political Science Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Psychology Amanda Bielskas 601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Rare Books Jane Siegel Butler 6th floor east
854-8482 jrs19@columbia.edu
Real Estate (Development) Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
Reference Mary Cargill 325 Butler 854-6179 cargill@columbia.edu
Religion Matthew Baker
5th floor, Burke 851-0405 mcb2212@columbia.edu
Russian Literature & Language Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Scandinavian Literature & Language Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802
mjl2209@columbia.edu
Slavic Studies (Archives) Tanya Chebotarev Butler 6th floor east 854-3986 tc241@columbia.edu
Slavic Studies (Books, serials, e-resources)
Robert H. Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Social Work Alysse Jordan 213 Social Work 851-2195 aj204@columbia.edu
Sociology Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
South Asian Studies Gary Hausman
309 Lehman
854-8401 gjh2119@columbia.edu
Southeast Asian Studies (via Cornell Library)
Greg Green and Jeff Petersen
Cornell University 607-255-8889 southeastasia@ libraries.cul.columbia.edu
South Pacific and Oceania Studies Gary Hausman
309 Lehman
854-8401 gjh2119@columbia.edu
Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature Sean Knowlton
309 Lehman
854-1679 sean.knowlton@columbia.edu
Taiwan Area Studies Chengzhi Wang
307M Kent 854-3721 cw2165@columbia.edu
Theatre Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Tibetan Studies Lauran Hartley 304M Kent 854-9875 lh2112@columbia.edu
Turkish Studies Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Undergraduate Studies Anice Mills 205 Butler 854-0520 am447@columbia.edu
United Nations Documents Silke Sahl 406A Law 854-1411 ss1835@columbia.edu
Urban Planning Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
War & Peace Studies Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Women's Studies Sarah Witte 309 Butler 854-5492 spurgin@columbia.edu
Yiddish Literature & Language Michelle Chesner 309 Lehman
854-8046 mc3395@columbia.edu