Libraries Departments & Services

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | O | P | R | S | T | U


Administrative Offices

Vice President for Information Services and University Librarian
James Neal, 517 Butler, Mail Code 1101, (212) 854-2247, jneal@columbia.edu

Associate Vice President for Digital Programs and Technology Services
Robert Cartolano, 508 Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-3356, rtc@columbia.edu

Associate University Librarian for Collections and Services
Damon Jaggars, 508 Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-0025, djaggars@columbia.edu

Associate Vice President for Finance, Administration and Human Resources
Kris Kavanaugh, 515 Butler, Mail Code 1101, (212) 854-7754, kavanaug@columbia.edu

Associate University Librarian for Bibliographic Services and Collection Development
Robert Wolven, 513 Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-5585, wolven@columbia.edu

Director of Collection Development
Jeffrey D. Carroll, 507A Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-7349, jc677@columbia.edu

Director of Human Resources
Gail Anderson, 512 Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-7358, gea9@columbia.edu

Grants Manager
Talia Jimenez, 521A Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-1776, tj2195@columbia.edu

Assistant to the Vice President for Information Services and University Librarian
Mimian Morales, 517 Butler, Mail Code 1101, (212) 854-3051, mm2906@columbia.edu

Administration Fax (212) 854-9099

Access Services

Director
Francie Mrkich, 207C Butler, Mail Code 1114, (212) 854-2245, mfm2123@columbia.edu

Circulation and Support Services
Head: Bill Sees, 201 Butler, Mail Code 1121, (212) 854-4734, ws2154@columbia.edu

Delivery Services
Librarian: Vacant, 307 Butler, Mail Code 1118, (212) 854-2533

Acquisitions

Acquisitions Accounting
106S Butler, Mail Code 1109, (212) 854-7348
Library Specialist: Ken Raskin, (212) 854-4528, knr2@columbia.edu

Monographs Acquisitions
106M Butler, Mail Code 1117, (212) 854-3530
Head: Matt Pavlick, (212) 854-3530, mkp2106@columbia.edu

Serials Acquisitions
101H Butler, Mail Code 1117, (212) 854-3540
Head: Alan Schaplowsky, schaplow@columbia.edu

Area Studies

Art Library

Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library

General Address
300 Avery, Mail Code 0301

General Telephone
(212) 854-6199; weekends after 5 p.m. and weekends (212) 854-2425

Director
Carole Ann Fabian, 230 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-3068, caf2140@columbia.edu

Access and Support Services
229 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-3506
Head: Kitty Chibnik, 229 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-3506, chibnik@columbia.edu

Art Properties
Curator:  Roberto Ferrari, 227 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-8907, rcf2123@columbia.edu

Avery Index
Head: Ted Goodman, 226 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-8407, goodman@columbia.edu

Collection Development
Head: Paula Gabbard, 224 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-6745, gabbard@columbia.edu

Drawings and Archives
Curator: Janet Parks, 121 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-6738, parks@columbia.edu

Rare Books
Curator: Carolyn Y. Yerkes, 233 Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-3982, cyy9@columbia.edu

Course Reserves
221A Avery, Mail Code 0301, (212) 854-6199

Service Desk (212) 854-2425

Bibliographers and Subject Specialists

Bibliographic Control

Monographs Processing
Acting Director: Mark Wilson, 101M Butler, Mail Code 1109, (212) 854-7357, (212) 854-5487, mw18@columbia.edu

Original and Special Materials Cataloging
Director: Kate Harcourt, 102 Butler, Mail Code 1111, (212) 854-2714, harcourt@columbia.edu

Recon Projects
Head: Michaela Harnick, 606 Butler, Mail Code 1112, (212) 854-5722, (212) 854-3543, harnick@columbia.edu

Binding and Shelf Preparation

Binding and Shelf Preparation
Library Specialist: Freddy Claudio, 106 Butler, Mail Code 1107, (212) 854-2223, fc2122@columbia.edu

The Burke Library at Union Theological Seminary

General Address and Telephone
3041 Broadway, Mail Code 9601, (212) 851-5606

Director
Beth Bidlack, Burke Library, 3041 Broadway, (212) 851-5611, beth.bidlack@columbia.edu

Archives (212) 851-5612

Circulation/Reserves (212) 851-5606

Fax (212) 851-5613

Business and Economics Library (Watson)

Business and Economics Library (Watson)
Librarian: Kathleen Dreyer, 130 Uris, Mail Code 9163, (212) 854-7803, kd2145@columbia.edu

Circulation Desk (212) 854-7804

Information (recorded) (212) 854-4000

Reference Desk (212) 854-3383

Butler Library

Access Services
Director: Francie Mrkich, 207C Butler, Mail Code 1114, (212) 854-2533,  mfm2123@columbia.edu

Circulation Desk
300 Butler, Mail Code 1122, (212) 854-2235
Assistant Head of Circulation and Support Services: Mayra Melendez, melendez@columbia.edu

Circulation Office
311 Butler, Mail Code 1122, (212) 854-3536

Humanities and History
Director: Barbara Rockenbach, 309B Butler, Mail Code 1120, (212) 854-1341, brockenbach@columbia.edu

Library Information
201 Butler, Mail Code 1121, (212) 854-7309, (212) 854-7309, (212) 854-5082 (fax)
Head, Circulation & Support Services: Bill Sees, 2M01 Butler, Mail Code 1121, (212) 854-4734, ws2154@columbia.edu

Periodicals and Microforms Reading Room
401 Butler, Mail Code 1123, (212) 854-4704
Supervisor: Adrian Thomas, 401 Butler, Mail Code 1123, (212) 854-4710, ast2142@columbia.edu

Reference
301 Butler, Mail Code 1126, (212) 854-2241
Head of Reference Programs: Vacant, 309A Butler, Mail Code 1126, (212) 854-5477
For reference assistance: ref-ref@columbia.edu
For questions and administrative issues please contact Barbara Rockenbach, Director, Humanities and History, brockenbach@columbia.edu

Reserves
208 Butler, Mail Code 1125, (212) 854-3534
Supervisor: Insaf Ali, 208A Butler, Mail Code 1125, (212) 854-3534, ima2104@columbia.edu

Collection Management
Supervisor: Adrian Thomas, 401 Butler, Mail Code 1123, (212) 854-4710, ast2142@columbia.edu

Stack Maintenance
Supervisor: Yelena Rizkin, 308 Butler, Mail Code 1124, (212) 854-7338, yr21@columbia.edu

CLIO (online catalog)

Reference information (212) 854-2241

System Information (212) 854-4969

Collections

Collections
Director, Collection Development Program: Jeffrey D. Carroll, 507A Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-7349, jc677@columbia.edu

Columbia Center for Oral History

          (212) 854-4012

Columbiana

Communications

Communications
Communications and Marketing: Allison Morrow, 507B Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 854-5289, amm2394@columbia.edu

Conservation Lab

Conservation Lab
109 Butler, Mail Code 1106, (212) 854-3580
Head Conservator: Alexis Hagadorn, ah333@columbia.edu

Continuing and Electronic Resources Management

Continuing and Electronic Resources Management
Director: Joyce McDonough, 106B Butler, Mail Code 1114, (212) 854-4764, (212) 854-0089 (fax), jm86@columbia.edu

Copyright Advisory Office
Director: Kenneth Crews, 507D Butler, Mail Code 1103, (212) 851-0757, (212) 854-9099 (fax), kcrews@columbia.edu

Development Office

Development Office
Major Gifts Officer: Sherry Brennan, 622 West 113th Street, Mail Code 4520, (212) 851-7441, sherry.brennan@columbia.edu

Digital Science Center (DSC)

          Digital Science Center (DSC)
          401 Northwest Corner
          Jeffrey Lancaster, 404 Northwest Corner, Mail Code 4889, (212) 851-7138,
          jeffrey.lancaster@columbia.edu

Digital Social Science Center (DSSC)

Digital Social Science Center (DSSC)
323 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-8043
For reference assistance: dssc@library.columbia.edu
For questions and administrative issues please contact Mary Giunta, Director of Social Science Libraries, mg201@columbia.edu

East Asian Library (C. V. Starr)

East Asian Library (C. V. Starr)
300 Kent, Mail Code 3901

Director
Jim Cheng, 305M Kent, Mail Code 3901, (212) 854-1508, jc3685@columbia.edu

Chinese Studies
Chengzhi Wang, 307M Kent Hall, Mail Code 3901, (212) 854-3721, cw2165@columbia.edu

Japanese Studies
Sachie Noguchi, 308M Kent Hall, Mail Code 3901, (212) 854-1506, sn2160@columbia.edu

Korean Studies
Hee-sook Shin, 310M Kent Hall, Mail Code 3901, (212) 854-1507, hs2148@columbia.edu

Tibetan Studies
Lauran Hartley, 304M Kent Hall, Mail Code 3901, (212) 854-9875, lh2112@columbia.edu

Archival/Public Services
Beth Katzoff, 319 Kent Hall, Mail Code 3901, (212) 854-8728, bsk9@columbia.edu

Head, Public Services/East Asian Studies, Western Languages
Ria Koopmans-de Bruijn, 310 Kent Hall, Mail Code 3901, (212) 854-1505, rkb7@columbia.edu

Circulation/Reserves (212) 854-4318

Reference (212) 854-4319

Technical Services (212) 854-2579

Electronic Text Service (ETS)

Electronic Text Service (ETS)
305 Butler, Mail Code 1126, (212) 854-7547
Head: Bob Scott, scottr@columbia.edu

Engineering Library

Engineering Library
Librarian: Ellie Ransom, 404 Northwest Corner, Mail Code 4899, (212) 851-7137, ehr2125@columbia.edu

Circulation (212) 854-2976

Reference (212) 854-3206

Friends of the Columbia University Libraries

Friends of the Columbia University Libraries
Annual Giving and Special Events Officer: Matthew Hampel, 6th Fl. Butler (east side), Mail Code 1127, (212) 854-4746, mh932@columbia.edu

Geology

Geology
601 Schermerhorn, Mail Code 5506
Librarian: Amanda Bielskas, (212) 854-6767, asb2154@columbia.edu

Circulation (212) 854-4713

Fax (212) 854-4716

Reference (212) 854-6767

Geoscience

Geoscience
Librarian: Amanda Bielskas, 601 Schermerhorn, Mail Code 5506, (212) 854-6767, asb2154@columbia.edu

Fax (845) 365-8151

Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (845) 365-8808

Global Studies

Director, Global Studies
Pamela Graham, 318 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-3630, pmg16@columbia.edu

Fax (212) 854-3834

African Studies
Librarian: Yuusuf Caruso, 309 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-8045 or (212) 854-7567, caruso@columbia.edu

Jewish Studies
Librarian: Michelle Chesner, 309 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-8046, mc3395@columbia.edu

Latin American and Iberian Studies
Librarian: Sean Knowlton, 309 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-1679, sean.knowlton@columbia.edu

Middle East and Islamic Studies
Librarian: Peter Magierski, 309 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-3995, pm2650@columbia.edu

Russian, Eurasian and East European Studies
Librarian: Robert Davis, 309 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-4701, rhd2106@columbia.edu

South and Southeast Asian Studies
Librarian: Gary Hausman, 309 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-8041, gjh2119@columbia.edu

Bibliographic Assistant
Tonie Colon, 309 International Affairs, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-9021

Health Sciences (Augustus C. Long)

Health Sciences (Augustus C. Long)
701 W. 168 St.
Director: Anna Getselman, (212) 305-1406, ag3353@columbia.edu

Administration (212) 305-3688

Archives and Special Collections (212) 305-7931

Circulation (212) 305-3605

Computer and Media Services (212) 305-3694

Fax (212) 234-0595

General Library Information (212) 305-3692

Interlibrary Loan (212) 305-4082

Photocopy Center (212) 305-6989

Reference Desk (212) 305-3692

Systems (212) 305-6302

Humanities and History Libraries

Humanities and History Libraries
Director: Barbara Rockenbach, 309B Butler, Mail Code 1120, (212) 854-1341, (212) 854-9099 (fax) brockenbach@columbia.edu

Information Office

Interlibrary Loan

Interlibrary Loan
307 Butler, Mail Code 1118, (212) 854-7535, (212) 854-3313 (fax)
Librarian: Vacant, 307 Butler, Mail Code 1118, (212) 854-2533

Journalism Library

Journalism Library
203 Journalism, Mail Code 3800, (212) 854-0390
Librarian: Cristina Ergunay, 204 Journalism, Mail Code 3800, (212) 854-3916, cmm64@columbia.edu

Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory

Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Palisades, NY 10964, (854) 359-2900
Librarian: Amanda Bielskas, 601 Schermerhorn, Mail Code 5506, (845) 365-8808, asb2154@columbia.edu

Fax (845)365-8151

Lamont Hall (845)365-8808, (845)365-8809

Law

Law Library
Librarian: Kent McKeever, Box A-6 Law School, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-4228, mckeever@law.columbia.edu

Acquisitions/Serials
553 Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-3719

Administration
200 N-1 Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-1101

Associate Librarian
412 Greene, Mail code 4007, (212) 854-3108

Cataloging
553 Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-1408

Circulation Reserves and Access
316 Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-3922

Department Administrator
200 N-2 Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-7849

Fax
(212) 854-3295, (212) 854-2249

General Library Information
(212) 854-3922

Reference
316G Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-3743

Resources and Technical Services
553 Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-8413

Special Collections
316F Greene, Mail Code 4007, (212) 854-5244

Lehman Library (Social Sciences)

Lehman Library (Social Sciences)
Director: Mary Giunta, 316 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-5588, mg201@columbia.edu

Access/Tech. Support
Head: Mary Giunta, 318 SIA, Mail Code 3305, (212) 854-3889, mg201@columbia.edu

Circulation
3rd Fl SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-4170

Digital Social Science Center (DSSC)

DSSC Consulting Office
323 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-8043, dssc@library.columbia.edu

Data Service (Numeric and Spatial Data)
215 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-6012, dssc.data@columbia.edu

Social Sciences (Politics, International Affairs, Sociology, Anthropolgy)
Social Science Librarian: Fadi Dagher, 328 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-7768, fd2102@columbia.edu

U.S. Government Documents Depository
Government Information Librarian: Jerry Breeze, 328 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-1523, breeze@columbia.edu

Hours, basic information
(212) 854-4170

Map Room
213 SIA
GIS/Map Librarian: Jeremiah Trinidad, 211 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-5654, jt2118@columbia.edu

Reserves Supervisor
313 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-3547

Technical Services
312 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-6241

Libraries Digital Program Division

          Libraries Digital Program Division

          2M05 Butler, Mail Code 1114, ldpd@library.columbia.edu

          Director

          Stephen Davis, 207A Butler Library, Mail Code 1114, (212) 854-8584, daviss@columbia.edu

Library Information Office

Library Information Office
201 Butler, Mail Code 1121, lio@columbia.edu
Head, Circulation & Support Services: Bill Sees, 2M01 Butler, Mail Code 1121, (212) 854-4734, ws2154@columbia.edu

Fax (212) 854-5082

Library Privileges and Fines (212) 854-7309

Library Information Technology Office

Library Information Technology Office
2M05 Butler, Mail Code 1114, (212) 854-4969

Director
Breck Witte, 207B Butler, Mail Code 1114, (212) 854-8583, witte@columbia.edu

Systems Help Desk (212) 854-4969

Library Website

Computing Help Line (212) 854-1919

General Information libraryweb@columbia.edu

Reference Information (212) 854-2241, reference@columbia.edu

Mail Room

Mathematics Library

Mathematics Library
Librarian: Ellie Ransom, 404 Northwest Corner, Mail Code 4899, (212) 851-7137, ehr2125@columbia.edu

Microforms Reading Room

Milstein Library

Undergraduate Services Coordinator
Anice Mills, 205 Butler, Mail Code 1125, (212) 854-0520, am447@columbia.edu

Music and Arts Library (Wiener)

Music and Arts Library (Wiener)
700 Dodge, Mail Code 1810, (212) 854-4711
Librarian: Elizabeth Davis, 701-G Dodge, Mail Code 1810, (212) 854-7604, davise@columbia.edu

Columbia Center for Oral History

Columbia Center for Oral History Archives
6th Fl. Butler (east side), Mail Code 1129, (212) 854-4012

Periodicals and Microforms Reading Room

Periodicals and Microforms Reading Room
401 Butler, Mail Code 1123, (212) 854-4704
Supervisor: Adrian Thomas, 401 Butler, Mail Code 1123, (212) 854-4710 ast2142@columbia.edu

Photographic Services

Photographic Services
101B Butler, Mail Code 1108, (212) 854-1332

Preservation and Digital Conversion Division

Director
Janet Gertz, 101C Butler, Mail Code 1108, (212) 854-5757, gertz@columbia.edu

Customer Orders (film/photography)
Emily Holmes, 101D Butler, Mail Code 1108, (212) 854-1336, eh2124@columbia.edu

Reprography Lab
Manager: David Ortiz, 101F Butler, Mail Code 1108, (212) 854-5519, dortiz@columbia.edu

Rare Books and Manuscript Library

Rare Books and Manuscript Library
6th Fl. Butler (east side), Mail Code 1127, (212) 854-5153
Director: Michael Ryan, (212) 854-2232, mtr2109@columbia.edu

Annual Giving & Special Events Officer
Matthew Hampel, 6th Fl. Butler (east side), Mail Code 1127, (212) 854-4746, mh932@columbia.edu

Bakhmeteff Archive
Curator, Tanya Chebotarev, Butler 6M52, Mail Code 1127, (212) 854-3986, tc246@columbia.edu

Columbia Center for Oral History
(212) 854-4012

John Jay Papers Project
Editor, Elizabeth Nuxoll, Butler 2M11, (212) 854-4869, emn2109@columbia.edu

Lehman Center for American History
Director, Kenneth T. Jackson, 406 International Affairs, (212) 854-3060, ktj1@columbia.edu

University Archivist
Susan Hamson, 6th Fl. Butler (east side), Mail Code 1127, (212) 854-1331, sgh2105@columbia.edu

Reformatting Department

Reformatting Department
101P Butler, Mail Code 1108, (212) 854-1336

Science and Engineering Library

Science and Engineering Division
Director: Jane Winland, 403 Northwest Corner Building, Mail Code 4899 (212) 854-5588 winland@columbia.edu

Access / Reserves
Supervisor: Jim Crocamo, 401 Northwest Corner Building, Mail Code 4899, (212) 854-6769
jc2120@columbia.edu

Materials Processing
(212) 854-1191
Library Specialist: Jim Babcock, 422 Mudd, Mail Code 4707, (212) 854-4181, jrb55@columbia.edu

Shipping and Receiving

Shipping and Receiving
107 Butler, Mail Code 1116, (212) 854-3998
Supervisor: Henry Screen, screen@columbia.edu

Social Science Libraries

Social Science Libraries
Director: Mary Giunta, 316 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-5588, mg201@columbia.edu

Social Work Library

Social Work Library
1255 Amsterdam Avenue, 2nd Fl., Mail Code 4600
Librarian: Alysse Jordan, 213 Social Work Library,  Mail Code 4600, (212) 851-2195, aj204@columbia.edu

Access/Tech. Support
Head: Mary Giunta, 318 SIA, Mail Code 3301, (212) 854-3889, mg201@columbia.edu

Circulation Desk (212) 851-2194

Reference Desk (212) 851-2196

Reserves
Supervisor: Dionne Harris-Jackman, 212 Social Work Library, Mail Code 4600, (212) 851-2197, dch2001@columbia.edu

Starr Library

Systems Office

Technical Support and Acquisitions Division

Undergraduate Library Services

Undergraduate Services Coordinator
Anice Mills, 205 Butler, Mail Code 1125, (212) 854-0520, am447@columbia.edu

University Archives

University Archives
6th Fl. Butler (east side), Mail Code 1127, (212) 854-3786

U.S. Government Documents Depository

U.S. Government Documents Depository
300 SIA, Mail Code 3305, (212) 854-3794
Government Information Librarian: Jerry Breeze, 328 SIA, Mail Code 3305, (212) 854-1523, breeze@columbia.edu