For a useful guide for beginning research, go to Finding Periodicals. See also the Motion Pictures/Cinema/Film bibliographic guide to film studies resources.
Film Studies Indices
Film Indices
- Film Literature Index (print only)
Butler Reference R058.0922 F48 - International Film Archive
Now available from LibraryWeb–Electronic Resources–Databases
General & Interdisciplinary Indices
The following electronic databases are available from LibraryWeb–Electronic Resources–Databases.
- ABSEES
- America History and Life
- Art Index (indexes several film periodicals)
- Bibliography of Asian Studies
- Essay and General Literature Index
- Handbook of Latin American Studies
- Hispanic American Periodical Index
- Historical Abstracts
- Humanities Abstracts
- International Index to Music
- International Index to the Performing Arts
- Lexis Nexis
- MLA Bibliography
- ProQuest Direct
- Women's Resources International
Retrospective Indices
The following are print resources.
- Retrospective index to film periodicals, 1930-1971.
Butler Reference R058.0922 B322 - The critical index; a bibliography of articles on film in English, 1946-1973.
Butler Reference R058.0922 G316 - The new film index; a bibliography of magazine articles in English, 1930-1970.
Butler Reference R058.0922 M125
Biography
The following electronic databases are available from LibraryWeb–Electronic Resources–Databases.
- Biography and Genealogy Master Index
- Biography Index
- Biography Resource Center with Who's Who
- Contemporary Authors