Due to inclement weather, library facilities will close at 3:00pm Monday, Jan. 26. Butler Library study spaces will remain open. More >>

Chinese Film and Culture Festival Program


Monday, October 17

11:00 am-1:00 pm Opening: Fujian Hakka Tulou (Soil House) Model Exhibition (October 17-21) and Round Table Discussion 

Round Table Panelists:
    • Prof. Jeffery Johnson (Columbia)
    • Wang Hui, Partner from Urbanus Architecture & Designer
    • Representatives from Fujian Yongding County.
Location:
Exhibition at 4th Floor of Avery Hall and Round Table in Avery 600 "Ware Lounge", Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation for Exhibit
Invite Only: 20 graduate students from Prof. Johnson’s Chinese Town Seminar Class and other invited guests

Exhibition (October 17-21): Open to the public
10:00 am-11:00am Opening:
Shanghai Paper-cutting Art Exhibition (October 17-21)
Location:

3rd Floor, Butler Library
3:00 pm-5:00 pm Performance by Paper-cutting artists Xi Xiaoqin and Shi Qinling
Open to the public
7:00 pm Lincoln Center Film Screening Opening

Location: The Frieda and Roy Furman Gallery (inside Walter Reade Theater),  Lincoln Center
Remarks by:
    • Richard Peña, Program Director, Film Society of Lincoln Center,
    • Xu Nanshan, Deputy Consul General, Consulate General of P. R. China in New York

Open to the public
7:00 pm-9:20 pm Film Screening: THE FOUNDING OF A REPUBLIC / 建国大业(2009)
Location: Walter Reade Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public

Tuesday, October 18


10:00 am-11:00 am
3:00 pm-5:00 pm
Shanghai Paper-cutting Performance by Paper-cutting artists Xi Xiaoqin and Shi Qinling
Location: 3rd  Floor, Butler Library
Open to the public
4:00 pm-5:50 pm Film Screening: ETERNAL MOMENT / 将爱情进行到底 (2011)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
6:15 pm-8:15 pm Film Screening: THE PIANO IN THE FACTORY  / 钢的琴 (2011)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
8:40 pm-10:20 pm Film Screening: FLOWER  / 鲜花 (2010)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
5:30 PM Opening Reception:
Cinema China, Culture China: A Chinese Film and Culture Festival
Location: Roone Arledge Auditorium, Alfred Lerner Hall
Invite Only 
6:00 pm-6:30 pm Remarks by:
    • Lee C. Bollinger, President of Columbia University
    • James G. Neal, Vice President for Information Services and University Librarian, Columbia University
    • Sun Guoxiang, Consul General (Ambassador), Consulate General of P. R. China in New York.
    • Li Yan, CEO of Beauty Media Inc.

Donation Ceremony of Chinese DVDs by Li Yan, Beauty Media Inc.

Donation Ceremony of Chinese Painting by Xu Bing, Vice President of China Central Academy of Fine Arts and James G. Neal, Vice President for Information Services and University Librarian, Columbia University

Special Guests:
    • Nicholas B. Dirks, Executive Vice President for Arts and Sciences, Columbia University
    • Carol Becker, Dean of School of the Arts, Columbia University
    • Mark Wigley, Dean of Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University
    • Richard Peña, Program Director, Film Society of Lincoln Center
    • Madeleine Zelin, Dean Lung Professor of Chinese Studies
    • Liu Lening, Director, Columbia Confucius Institute
    • Florence A. Davis, President, The Starr Foundation
    • Helena Kolenda, Program Director for Asia, Henry Luce Foundation
    • Robert Hymes, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures Chair, Columbia University
    • Myron L. Cohen, Director, Weatherhead East Asian Institute
    • Lin Cifei, President of American Fujianese 
6:30 pm-7:15 pm Cocktail Reception

Invite Only
7:30 pm-9:30 pm Peking Opera Performance by Tianjin Youth Peking Opera Troupe
Location: Roone Arledge Auditorium, Alfred Lerner Hall

Open to the public

Wednesday, October 19

10:00 am-11:00 am
3:00 pm-5:00 pm
Shanghai Paper-cutting performance by Paper-cutting artists Xi Xiaoqin and Shi Qinling
Location: 3rd Floor, Butler Library
Open to the public
4:00 pm-6:30 pm Film Screening: BODYGUARDS AND ASSASSINS / 十月围城 (2009)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
6:45 pm-8:30 pm Film Screening: THE BLUE KNIGHT / 蓝色骑士 (2010)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
8:45 pm-10:30 pm Film Screening: CRAZY RACER  / 疯狂的赛车 (2009)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public

Thursday, October 20

10:00 am-11:00 am
3:00 pm-5:00 pm
Shanghai Paper-cutting performance by Paper-cutting artists Xi Xiaoqin and Shi Qinling
Location: 3rd Floor, Butler Library
Open to the public
3:15 pm-5:00 pm Film Screening: OCEAN HEAVEN / 海洋天堂 (2010)(need to be confirmed)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
4:20 pm-6:20 pm Film Screening: THE PIANO IN THE FACTORY / 钢的琴 (2011)
Location: Walter Reade Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
5.30 pm-7:20 pm Film Screening: ETERNAL MOMENT / 将爱情进行到底 (2011)
Location: Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
6:45 pm-9:10 pm Film Screening: THE FOUNDING OF A REPUBLIC / 建国大业 (2009)
Location: the Walter Reade Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
7:30 pm-10:00 pm Film Screening: BODYGUARDS AND ASSASSINS / 十月围城 (2009)
Location: the Howard Gilman Theater, Lincoln Center
Open to the public
5:30 pm-7:00 pm Buffet dinner for the student participants of Columbia University Seminar
Location: The C.V. Starr East Asian Library
Invite Only 
6:30 pm-7:30 pm Buffet Dinner for the faculty participants of Columbia University Seminar
Location: Faculty House
Invite Only 
7:30 pm-9:30 pm

Round Table Seminar: Chinese Cinema Today

Location: Faculty House Room  (Seating 100)
Panelists:
    • Chen Xihe (Shanghai University)
    • Laikwan Pang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    • Yingjin Zhang (UCSD)
    • Zhen Zhang (NYU)

Open to the public

Friday, October 21

9:00 am-11:45 am Graduate Student Conference: Chinese Cinema Today: Popularization & Populations – 13 Paper Presenters
Location: 501 Schermerhorn Hall
Open to the public
1:00 pm-5:45 pm Session 1: Hollywood vs. China
Session 2: Cultural Documentation in Jia Zhangke’s film
Session 3: Cinema, Culture and Ideology
Session 4: Creation and Definition, Part I
Session 5: Creation and Definition, Part II
10:00 am-11:00 am
3:00 pm-5:00 pm
Shanghai Paper-cutting performance by Paper-cutting artists Xi Xiaoqin and Shi Qinling
Location: 3rd Floor, Butler Library
Open to the public