Bakhmeteff Archive News


TWO REVOLUTIONS AND BEYOND, November 3-4

On November 3-4, 2017, Bakhmeteff Archive will host an international conference Two Revolutions and Beyond (Butler Library, Ground Floor, Room 203).  It’s open to public and no registration is required.

 

Conference Program

November 3
 
     

8:55AM
 
    OPENING REMARKS   
 
   
Irina Reyfman (Columbia University)
 
           
 
    9:00-10:50AM

Russia and the West

Richard Wortman (Columbia University) – Chair

  1. William Rosenberg (University of Michigan), “Western” Narratives and Russia’s Revolutionary Experience
  2. Dominic Lieven (Cambridge University, England), Revolution, War and Empire
  3. Dan Orlovsky (University of Pittsburgh), The Russian Provisional Government: A Centennial View

Discussant: Catherine Evtuhov (Columbia University)

 

11:00-12:50PM

Charles R. Crane and Russian Revolution

Norman Saul (The University of Kansas) – Chair

  1. Pavel Tribunskii (Solzhenitsyn Center, Moscow), Charles R. Crane and Russian Studies in the U.S.
  2. John Notz (Independent researcher, Chicago), 1917 – Three Americans in Petrograd
  3. Zacharie Leclair (Université du Quebec, Montreal), Charles R. Crane, Revolutionary Russia and the Vision of an Evangelical Diplomacy

Discussant Andrew Patrick (Tennessee State University)

 

2:30-4:20PM

Literature and revolution

Mark Lipovetsky  (University of Colorado, Boulder) – Chair

  1. Evgenii Dobrenko (University of Sheffield, England), Populist Modernism: Revolutionary Transgression and the Genealogy of Stalinist Realästhetic
  2. Serguei Oushakine (Princeton University), Formalism and Revolution: A Sentimental Journey
  3. Andrew Kahn (Oxford University, England), Revolutionary Classicism and Canon-Formation:Mandelstam and Acmeism in the late 1920s

Discussant – Anthony Anemone (The New School)

 

4:30-6:20PM

100 Years Later – Round Table:

Boris Gasparov (Columbia University / HSE, St. Petersburg), Alex Cooley (Barnard College / Harriman Institute, Columbia University), Alexander Motyl (Rutgers University), Henryk Baran (University at Albany), Ivan Tolstoy (Radio “Free Europe”, Prague)

 

NOVEMBER 4

 

9:00-10:50AM

Russian Revolutions and Jewish Question

Oleg Budnitskii (Higher School of Economics, Moscow) – Chair

  1. Gennady Estraikh (New York University), The Berlin Years of Raphael Abramovich, Stalin's Most Hated Menshevik
  2. Valérie Pozner (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris), Revolution on the Screen: Jewish Topics in the films before and after 1917
  3. Mihaly Kalman (Harvard University), A Pogromless City: Jewish Paramilitaries in Civil War Odessa

Discussant: Ben Nathans (University of Pennsylvania)

 

11:00-12:50PM

Russia and Ukraine – Before, After, and Now

Mark R. Andryczyk (Columbia University) – Chair

  1. Yaroslav Hrytsak (Catholic University, Lviv), Was There a Ukrainian Revolution?
  2. Serhii Plokhii (Harvard University), The Tower of Babel: The Russian Revolution and the Fall of the Pan-Russian Idea
  3. Catherine A. Fitzpatrick (The Interpreter mag.com), The War in Ukraine: Misconceptions and Practicalities

Discussant – Mykola Riabchuk (President of the Ukrainian PEN Center)

 

2:30:4:30PM

Art in Time of Revolution

Nina Gourianova (Northwestern University) - Chair

  1. Vladimir Poliakov (Independent scholar, Moscow), Кафе поэтов и художников в Москве и анархистская идеология
  2. Natalia Semenova, (Independent scholar, Moscow) Реальная и воображаемая судьба коллекции французского искусства в Москве: до и после революций
  3. Edward Kasinec (Columbia University, Hoover Institution), The Russian “Imperial” Cultural Heritage” Interwar Western “Merchants”, Collectors and Exhibitions

Discussant – Alla Rosenfeld (Amherst College)