Directory of Librarian Subject Specialists


Subject Specialist Office Phone E-mail
African-American Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
African Studies (North of Sahara) Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
African Studies (South of Sahara) Yuusuf S. Caruso 309 Lehman
854-8045 jc93@columbia.edu
American Literature & Language John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Anthropology Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Anthropology, Physical Amanda Bielskas
601 Schermerhorn
854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Arabic Literature & Languages Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Archaeology Paula Gabbard 232 Avery 845-6745 gabbard@columbia.edu
Architectural Drawings & Archives Janet Parks Avery 854-6738 jsp1@columbia.edu
Architectural Rare Books Carolyn Yerkes 233 Avery 854-3982 cyy9@columbia.edu
Architecture Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
Armenian Studies Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Art History Paula Gabbard 232 Avery 854-6745 gabbard@columbia.edu
Asian American Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Astronomy (Vacant)
    ref-sci@columbia.edu
Biology
Amanda Bielskas
601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Business, School of Kathleen Dreyer 130 Uris 854-7804 kd2145@columbia.edu
Business Research Support Team 130 Uris 854-7804 business@libraries.cul.columbia.edu
Casa Hispanica Sean Knowlton
309 Lehman
854-1679 sean.knowlton@columbia.edu
Central Asian Studies Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Chemistry (Vacant)
    ref-sci@columbia.edu
Chinese Studies
Chengzhi Wang 307M Kent 854-3721 cw2165@columbia.edu
Christian Theology Matthew Baker
5th floor, Burke 851-0405 mcb2212@columbia.edu
Classics Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
Climate Research Amanda Bielskas 601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Columbia College Anice Mills 205 Butler 854-0520 am447@columbia.edu
Columbia University History Susan Hamson Butler 6th floor east
854-1331 sgh2105@columbia.edu
Columbia University History Jocelyn Wilk Butler 6th floor east
854-1338 jkw19@columbia.edu
Dance Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Donald Keene Center (Japanese Culture) Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
East Asian Institute Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
East Asian Studies Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
East Central Europe, Institute on Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Economics Research Support Team 130 Uris 854-7804 business@libraries.cul.columbia.edu
Electronic Music Center Elizabeth Davis 701 Dodge 854-7604 davise@columbia.edu
Engineering Ellie Ransom 405 Northwest Corner Building
851-7137 ehr2125@columbia.edu
English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
English Literature & Language (Rare Books and Manuscripts)
Karla Nielsen
6M57 Butler
854-8481
kn2300@columbia.edu
Ethnomusicology Elizabeth Davis 701 Dodge 854-7604 davise@columbia.edu
Eurasian Studies Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
European Institute Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Film Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Fine Arts Paula Gabbard 232 Avery 854-6745 gabbard@columbia.edu
French & Romance Literature & Language Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mil2209@columbia.edu
Gender Studies Sarah Witte 309 Butler 854-2241 spurgin@columbia.edu
Geology & Geosciences Amanda Bielskas 601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Germanic Literature & Language Mary Cargill
325 Butler 854-6179
cargill@columbia.edu
Graphic Arts Jane Siegel Butler 6th floor east
854-8482 siegel@columbia.edu
Graphic Novels Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
Greek, Modern Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
Harriman Institute Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Health Sciences (Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry, Public Health) Marina Chilov Health Sciences Library 305-6875 mz84@columbia.edu
Hebrew Literature & Language Michelle Chesner 309 Lehman
854-8046 mc3395@columbia.edu
Hispanic American Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Historic Preservation Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
History (American & British) John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
History (Ancient & Medieval) Karen Green 309C Butler 854-3031 klg19@columbia.edu
History (Renaissance & Western European) Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mil2209@columbia.edu
History of Science Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mil2209@columbia.edu
Hong Kong Area Studies Ria Koopmans de Bruijn 310 Kent 854-1505 rkb7@columbia.edu
Human Rights Pamela Graham 318 Lehman
854-3630 graham@columbia.edu
Iberian Studies Sean Knowlton
309 Lehman
854-1679 sean.knowlton@columbia.edu
Indo Buddhist Studies Gary Hausman
309 Lehman
854-8401 gjh2119@columbia.edu
International Relations Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Iran Center Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Italian Literature & Language Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802 mil2209@columbia.edu
Japanese Studies
Sachie Noguchi 308M Kent 854-1506 sn2160@columbia.edu
Jewish & Israeli Studies Michelle Chesner 309 Lehman
854-8046 mc3395@columbia.edu
Journalism Starr Hoffman
204.1 Pulitzer
854-3916 journalism@
libraries.cul.columbia.edu
Korean Studies
Hee-sook Shin 310M Kent 854-1507 hs2148@columbia.edu
Latin American Studies Sean Knowlton
309 Lehman
854-1679 sean.knowlton@columbia.edu
Latino Studies John Tofanelli 309 Butler 854-4356 jt628@columbia.edu
Law Jody Armstrong 412 Greene 854-3108 jdsa@law.columbia.edu
Library & Information Science Alex Thurman 102 Butler 851-2460 at2186@columbia.edu
Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections Barbara Rockenbach Butler 6th floor east
854-2232 brockenbach@columbia.edu
Maps Jeremiah Trinidad 328 Lehman
854-5664 jt2118@columbia.edu
Mathematics and Statistics Ellie Ransom 405 Northwest Corner Building 851-7137 ehr2125@columbia.edu
Media Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Medieval/Renaissance Studies
Consuelo Dutschke
Butler 6th floor east
854-4139
cwd3@columbia.edu
Microbiology (Vacant) 303 Mathematics 854-4712 ref-sci@columbia.edu
Middle Eastern Studies Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Music Elizabeth Davis 701 Dodge 854-7604 davise@columbia.edu
Philosophy Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802
mil2209@columbia.edu
Physics (Vacant)     ref-sci@columbia.edu
Political Science Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Psychology Amanda Bielskas 601 Schermerhorn 854-6767 asb2154@columbia.edu
Rare Books Jane Siegel Butler 6th floor east
854-8482 jrs19@columbia.edu
Real Estate (Development) Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
Reference Mary Cargill 325 Butler 854-6179 cargill@columbia.edu
Religion Matthew Baker
5th floor, Burke 851-0405 mcb2212@columbia.edu
Russian Literature & Language Robert Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Scandinavian Literature & Language Meredith Levin 309 Butler 854-5802
mil2209@columbia.edu
Slavic Studies (Archives) Tanya Chebotarev Butler 6th floor east 854-3986 tc241@columbia.edu
Slavic Studies (Books, serials, e-resources)
Robert H. Davis 309 Lehman
854-4701 rhd2106@columbia.edu
Social Work Alysse Jordan 213 Social Work 851-2195 aj204@columbia.edu
Sociology Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
South Asian Studies Gary Hausman
309 Lehman
854-8401 gjh2119@columbia.edu
Southeast Asian Studies (via Cornell Library)
Greg Green and Jeff Petersen
Cornell University 607-255-8889 southeastasia@ libraries.cul.columbia.edu
South Pacific and Oceania Studies Gary Hausman
309 Lehman
854-8401 gjh2119@columbia.edu
Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature Sean Knowlton
309 Lehman
854-1679 sean.knowlton@columbia.edu
Taiwan Area Studies Chengzhi Wang
307M Kent 854-3721 cw2165@columbia.edu
Theatre Nancy Friedland 206 Butler 854-7402 nef4@columbia.edu
Tibetan Studies Lauran Hartley 304M Kent 854-9875 lh2112@columbia.edu
Turkish Studies Peter Magierski
309 Lehman
854-3995 pm2650@columbia.edu
Undergraduate Studies Anice Mills 205 Butler 854-0520 am447@columbia.edu
United Nations Documents Silke Sahl 406A Law 854-1411 ss1835@columbia.edu
Urban Planning Christine Sala Avery 854-4629 cs151@columbia.edu
War & Peace Studies Fadi Dagher 328 Lehman
854-7768 fd2102@columbia.edu
Women's Studies Sarah Witte 325 Butler 854-2241 spurgin@columbia.edu
Yiddish Literature & Language Michelle Chesner 309 Lehman
854-8046 mc3395@columbia.edu