Subject Specialists - By Subject


Columbia University Libraries' Subject Specialists seek to establish effective channels of communication, to identify student and faculty information needs, and to make sure the faculty and students understand how to satisfy their informational needs.

For subject and collection questions related to Health Sciences, please see the Health Sciences Library website, email hs-library@columbia.edu, or call (212) 305-3605.

Number of people selected: 41

African Studies (North of Sahara)

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

African Studies (South of Sahara)

YUUSUF CARUSO

African Studies Librarian
(212) 854-8045
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (South of Sahara)

African-American Studies

JOHN L. TOFANELLI

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies

American Literature & Language

JOHN L. TOFANELLI

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies

Anthropology, Physical

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

Arabic Literature & Languages

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

Archaeology

PAULA B. GABBARD

Fine Arts Librarian
(212) 854-6745
Avery Library - 224 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Archaeology
  • Art History
  • Fine Arts

Architectural Drawings & Archives

CAROLE ANN FABIAN

Director, Avery Architectural & Fine Arts Library
(212) 854-3068
Avery Library - 230 Avery Library Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Architectural Drawings & Archives

JENNIFER GRAY

Curator of Drawings & Archives
(212) 854-6738
Avery Library - 213A Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Architectural Drawings & Archives

Architectural Rare Books

TERESA M. HARRIS

Curator of Avery Classics
(212) 854-3982
Avery Library - 233 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Architectural Rare Books

Architecture

CHRISTINE M. SALA

Architecture Bibliographer/Indexer
(212) 854-4629
Avery Library - 223 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Architecture
  • Historic Preservation
  • Real Estate (Development)
  • Urban Planning

Armenian Studies

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

Art History

PAULA B. GABBARD

Fine Arts Librarian
(212) 854-6745
Avery Library - 224 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Archaeology
  • Art History
  • Fine Arts

Asian American Studies

JOHN L. TOFANELLI

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies

Astronomy

KATHERINE BROOKS

Collection Analysis Librarian
(212) 854-4119
Science & Engineering Library - 401A Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Astronomy
  • Chemistry
  • Physics

Biblical Studies

CAROLYN BRATNOBER

Public Services Librarian
(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary
Subjects:
  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion

Biology

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

Buddhist Studies

GARY HAUSMAN

South Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-8401
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Buddhist Studies
  • South Asian Studies
  • South Pacific and Oceania Studies
  • Southeast Asian Studies

Business

YASMIN SAIRA

Research Support & Collection Development Librarian
(212) 854-3547
Business & Economics Library - 130 Uris Hall
Subjects:
  • Business
  • Economics

Casa Hispanica

SÓCRATES SILVA

Latin American & Iberian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1679
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Casa Hispanica
  • Iberian Studies
  • Latin American Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature

Chemistry

KATHERINE BROOKS

Collection Analysis Librarian
(212) 854-4119
Science & Engineering Library - 401A Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Astronomy
  • Chemistry
  • Physics

WILLIAM B. VANTI

Science & Engineering Librarian
(212) 851-7138
Science & Engineering Library - 404 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering

Chinese Studies

CHENGZHI WANG

Collection Development/Reference Librarian (Chinese)
(212) 854-3721
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 307M Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Chinese Studies
  • Taiwan Area Studies

Christian Theology

MATTHEW C. BAKER

Head, The Burke Library at Union Theological Seminary
(212) 851-5611
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary
Subjects:
  • Christian Theology
  • Religion

CAROLYN BRATNOBER

Public Services Librarian
(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary
Subjects:
  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion

Classics

KAREN GREEN

Curator, Comics & Cartoons; Lecturer in English & Comparative Literature
(212) 853-0429
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M50 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Classics
  • Graphic Novels
  • Greek, Modern
  • History (Ancient & Medieval)

Climate Research

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

Columbia College

ANICE MILLS

Undergraduate Services Librarian
(212) 854-0520
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Columbia College
  • Milstein Undergraduate Library
  • School of General Studies
  • Undergraduate Reference

Columbia University History

JOCELYN K. WILK

University Archivist
212-854-1338
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Columbia University History

Dance

NANCY FRIEDLAND

Librarian for Butler Media, Film Studies, & Performing Arts
(212) 854-7402
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Dance
  • Film
  • Media
  • Theatre

Disability Studies

CAROLYN BRATNOBER

Public Services Librarian
(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary
Subjects:
  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion

Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture

RIA KOOPMANS-DEBRUIJN

Head of Public Services / East Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1505
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310 Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture
  • East Asian Institute
  • East Asian Studies
  • Hong Kong Area Studies

East Asian Film Studies

JIM CHENG

Director, C.V. Starr East Asian Library
(212) 854-1508
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 305M Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • East Asian Film Studies

East Asian Institute

RIA KOOPMANS-DEBRUIJN

Head of Public Services / East Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1505
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310 Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture
  • East Asian Institute
  • East Asian Studies
  • Hong Kong Area Studies

East Asian Studies

RIA KOOPMANS-DEBRUIJN

Head of Public Services / East Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1505
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310 Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture
  • East Asian Institute
  • East Asian Studies
  • Hong Kong Area Studies

East Central Europe, Institue on

ROBERT H. DAVIS

Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian
(212) 854-4701
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • East Central Europe, Institue on
  • East European Studies
  • Harriman Institute
  • Slavic Studies

East European Studies

ROBERT H. DAVIS

Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian
(212) 854-4701
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • East Central Europe, Institue on
  • East European Studies
  • Harriman Institute
  • Slavic Studies

Economics

YASMIN SAIRA

Research Support & Collection Development Librarian
(212) 854-3547
Business & Economics Library - 130 Uris Hall
Subjects:
  • Business
  • Economics

Electronic Music Center

ELIZABETH DAVIS

Head, Gabe M. Wiener Music & Arts Library
(212) 854-7604
Music & Arts Library - 701-G Dodge Hall
Subjects:
  • Electronic Music Center
  • Ethnomusicology
  • Music

NICK PATTERSON

Music Librarian
(212) 854-8523
Music & Arts Library - 701-E Dodge Hall
Subjects:
  • Electronic Music Center
  • Music

Engineering

WILLIAM B. VANTI

Science & Engineering Librarian
(212) 851-7138
Science & Engineering Library - 404 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering

English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language

JOHN L. TOFANELLI

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies

Ethnomusicology

ELIZABETH DAVIS

Head, Gabe M. Wiener Music & Arts Library
(212) 854-7604
Music & Arts Library - 701-G Dodge Hall
Subjects:
  • Electronic Music Center
  • Ethnomusicology
  • Music

Film

NANCY FRIEDLAND

Librarian for Butler Media, Film Studies, & Performing Arts
(212) 854-7402
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Dance
  • Film
  • Media
  • Theatre

Fine Arts

PAULA B. GABBARD

Fine Arts Librarian
(212) 854-6745
Avery Library - 224 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Archaeology
  • Art History
  • Fine Arts

French & Romance Literature & Language

MEREDITH J. LEVIN

Research Collection & Services Librarian
(212) 854-5802
Butler Library - 309 l Butler Library
Subjects:
  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language

Gender & Sexuality Studies

SARAH WITTE

Research Collections & Services Librarian: Women & Gender Studies
(212) 854-5492
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Gender & Sexuality Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Women's Studies

Geology & Geosciences

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

Germanic Literature & Language

IAN BEILIN

Humanities Research Services Librarian
(212) 853-0627
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Germanic Literature & Language
  • Philosophy
  • Reference

Government Information

KRISTINA WILLIAMS

Journalism & Government Information Librarian
(212) 854-3916
Journalism Library - 204 Pulitzer Hall
Subjects:
  • Government Information
  • Journalism
  • Political Science

Graphic Arts

JANE SIEGEL

Rare Book Librarian
(212) 854-8482
Butler Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Graphic Arts
  • Rare Books

Graphic Novels

KAREN GREEN

Curator, Comics & Cartoons; Lecturer in English & Comparative Literature
(212) 853-0429
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M50 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Classics
  • Graphic Novels
  • Greek, Modern
  • History (Ancient & Medieval)

Greek, Modern

KAREN GREEN

Curator, Comics & Cartoons; Lecturer in English & Comparative Literature
(212) 853-0429
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M50 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Classics
  • Graphic Novels
  • Greek, Modern
  • History (Ancient & Medieval)

Harriman Institute

ROBERT H. DAVIS

Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian
(212) 854-4701
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • East Central Europe, Institue on
  • East European Studies
  • Harriman Institute
  • Slavic Studies

Hebrew Literature & Language

MICHELLE CHESNER

Norman E. Alexander Librarian for Jewish Studies
(212) 854-8046
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Hebrew Literature & Language
  • Jewish & Israeli Studies
  • Yiddish Literature & Language

Historic Preservation

CHRISTINE M. SALA

Architecture Bibliographer/Indexer
(212) 854-4629
Avery Library - 223 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Architecture
  • Historic Preservation
  • Real Estate (Development)
  • Urban Planning

History (American & British)

JOHN L. TOFANELLI

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies

History (Ancient & Medieval)

KAREN GREEN

Curator, Comics & Cartoons; Lecturer in English & Comparative Literature
(212) 853-0429
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M50 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Classics
  • Graphic Novels
  • Greek, Modern
  • History (Ancient & Medieval)

History (Renaissance & Western European)

MEREDITH J. LEVIN

Research Collection & Services Librarian
(212) 854-5802
Butler Library - 309 l Butler Library
Subjects:
  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language

History of Science

MEREDITH J. LEVIN

Research Collection & Services Librarian
(212) 854-5802
Butler Library - 309 l Butler Library
Subjects:
  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language

Hong Kong Area Studies

RIA KOOPMANS-DEBRUIJN

Head of Public Services / East Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1505
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310 Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture
  • East Asian Institute
  • East Asian Studies
  • Hong Kong Area Studies

Human Rights

PAMELA M. GRAHAM

Director, Humanities & Global Studies; Director, Center for Human Rights Documentation & Research
(212) 854-3630
Butler Library - 318 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Human Rights

Iberian Studies

SÓCRATES SILVA

Latin American & Iberian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1679
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Casa Hispanica
  • Iberian Studies
  • Latin American Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature

Iran Center

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

Islamic Studies

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

Italian Literature & Language

MEREDITH J. LEVIN

Research Collection & Services Librarian
(212) 854-5802
Butler Library - 309 l Butler Library
Subjects:
  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language

Japanese Studies

SACHIE NOGUCHI

Japanese Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1506
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 308M Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Japanese Studies

Jewish & Israeli Studies

MICHELLE CHESNER

Norman E. Alexander Librarian for Jewish Studies
(212) 854-8046
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Hebrew Literature & Language
  • Jewish & Israeli Studies
  • Yiddish Literature & Language

Journalism

KRISTINA WILLIAMS

Journalism & Government Information Librarian
(212) 854-3916
Journalism Library - 204 Pulitzer Hall
Subjects:
  • Government Information
  • Journalism
  • Political Science

Korean Studies

HEE-SOOK SHIN

Korean Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1507
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310M Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Korean Studies

LGBTQ Studies

CAROLYN BRATNOBER

Public Services Librarian
(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary
Subjects:
  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion

SARAH WITTE

Research Collections & Services Librarian: Women & Gender Studies
(212) 854-5492
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Gender & Sexuality Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Women's Studies

Latin American Studies

SÓCRATES SILVA

Latin American & Iberian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1679
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Casa Hispanica
  • Iberian Studies
  • Latin American Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature

Latino Studies

JOHN L. TOFANELLI

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies

Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections

SEAN M. QUIMBY

Director, Rare Book & Manuscript Library
(212) 854-2232
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M58 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections

Maps & GIS

ERIC C. GLASS

GIS/Metadata Librarian; Adjunct Assistant Professor of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
(212) 854-8878
Lehman Social Sciences Library - 215 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Maps & GIS

Mathematics & Statistics

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

Media

NANCY FRIEDLAND

Librarian for Butler Media, Film Studies, & Performing Arts
(212) 854-7402
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Dance
  • Film
  • Media
  • Theatre

Medieval Renaissance Studies

CONSUELO W. DUTSCHKE

Curator of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts
(212) 854-4139
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Medieval Renaissance Studies

Microbiology

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

Middle Eastern Studies

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

Milstein Undergraduate Library

ANICE MILLS

Undergraduate Services Librarian
(212) 854-0520
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Columbia College
  • Milstein Undergraduate Library
  • School of General Studies
  • Undergraduate Reference

Music

ELIZABETH DAVIS

Head, Gabe M. Wiener Music & Arts Library
(212) 854-7604
Music & Arts Library - 701-G Dodge Hall
Subjects:
  • Electronic Music Center
  • Ethnomusicology
  • Music

NICK PATTERSON

Music Librarian
(212) 854-8523
Music & Arts Library - 701-E Dodge Hall
Subjects:
  • Electronic Music Center
  • Music

Oral History

KIMBERLY SPRINGER

Curator of Oral History
(212) 854-7083
Columbia Center for Oral History Archives - 6M50 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Oral History

Philosophy

IAN BEILIN

Humanities Research Services Librarian
(212) 853-0627
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Germanic Literature & Language
  • Philosophy
  • Reference

Physics

KATHERINE BROOKS

Collection Analysis Librarian
(212) 854-4119
Science & Engineering Library - 401A Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Astronomy
  • Chemistry
  • Physics

Political Science

KRISTINA WILLIAMS

Journalism & Government Information Librarian
(212) 854-3916
Journalism Library - 204 Pulitzer Hall
Subjects:
  • Government Information
  • Journalism
  • Political Science

Psychology

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building
Subjects:
  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

Rare Books

JANE SIEGEL

Rare Book Librarian
(212) 854-8482
Butler Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Graphic Arts
  • Rare Books

Real Estate (Development)

CHRISTINE M. SALA

Architecture Bibliographer/Indexer
(212) 854-4629
Avery Library - 223 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Architecture
  • Historic Preservation
  • Real Estate (Development)
  • Urban Planning

Reference

IAN BEILIN

Humanities Research Services Librarian
(212) 853-0627
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Germanic Literature & Language
  • Philosophy
  • Reference

Religion

MATTHEW C. BAKER

Head, The Burke Library at Union Theological Seminary
(212) 851-5611
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary
Subjects:
  • Christian Theology
  • Religion

CAROLYN BRATNOBER

Public Services Librarian
(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary
Subjects:
  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion

Scandinavian Literature & Language

MEREDITH J. LEVIN

Research Collection & Services Librarian
(212) 854-5802
Butler Library - 309 l Butler Library
Subjects:
  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language

School of General Studies

ANICE MILLS

Undergraduate Services Librarian
(212) 854-0520
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Columbia College
  • Milstein Undergraduate Library
  • School of General Studies
  • Undergraduate Reference

Slavic Studies

ROBERT H. DAVIS

Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian
(212) 854-4701
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • East Central Europe, Institue on
  • East European Studies
  • Harriman Institute
  • Slavic Studies

Slavic Studies (Archives)

TANYA CHEBOTAREV

Curator, Bakhmeteff Archive
(212) 854-3986
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Slavic Studies (Archives)

South Asian Studies

GARY HAUSMAN

South Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-8401
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Buddhist Studies
  • South Asian Studies
  • South Pacific and Oceania Studies
  • Southeast Asian Studies

South Pacific and Oceania Studies

GARY HAUSMAN

South Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-8401
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Buddhist Studies
  • South Asian Studies
  • South Pacific and Oceania Studies
  • Southeast Asian Studies

Southeast Asian Studies

GARY HAUSMAN

South Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-8401
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Buddhist Studies
  • South Asian Studies
  • South Pacific and Oceania Studies
  • Southeast Asian Studies

Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature

SÓCRATES SILVA

Latin American & Iberian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1679
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Casa Hispanica
  • Iberian Studies
  • Latin American Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature

Taiwan Area Studies

CHENGZHI WANG

Collection Development/Reference Librarian (Chinese)
(212) 854-3721
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 307M Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Chinese Studies
  • Taiwan Area Studies

Theatre

NANCY FRIEDLAND

Librarian for Butler Media, Film Studies, & Performing Arts
(212) 854-7402
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Dance
  • Film
  • Media
  • Theatre

Tibetan Studies

LAURAN HARTLEY

Tibetan Studies Librarian; Lecturer in East Asian Languages & Cultures
(212) 854-9875
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 304M Kent Hall
Subjects:
  • Tibetan Studies

Turkish Studies

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

Undergraduate Reference

ANICE MILLS

Undergraduate Services Librarian
(212) 854-0520
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Columbia College
  • Milstein Undergraduate Library
  • School of General Studies
  • Undergraduate Reference

Urban Planning

CHRISTINE M. SALA

Architecture Bibliographer/Indexer
(212) 854-4629
Avery Library - 223 Avery Hall
Subjects:
  • Architecture
  • Historic Preservation
  • Real Estate (Development)
  • Urban Planning

Women's Studies

SARAH WITTE

Research Collections & Services Librarian: Women & Gender Studies
(212) 854-5492
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library
Subjects:
  • Gender & Sexuality Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Women's Studies

Yiddish Literature & Language

MICHELLE CHESNER

Norman E. Alexander Librarian for Jewish Studies
(212) 854-8046
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs
Subjects:
  • Hebrew Literature & Language
  • Jewish & Israeli Studies
  • Yiddish Literature & Language