Subject Specialists - By Name


Columbia University Libraries' Subject Specialists seek to establish effective channels of communication, to identify student and faculty information needs, and to make sure the faculty and students understand how to satisfy their informational needs.

For subject and collection questions related to Health Sciences, please see the Health Sciences Library website, email hs-library@columbia.edu, or call (212) 305-3605.

Number of people selected: 45

MATTHEW BAKER

Head, The Burke Library
(212) 851-0405
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Christian Theology
  • Religion

IAN BEILIN

Humanities Research Services Librarian
(212) 854-5802
Butler Library Research Services - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Germanic Literature & Language
  • Philosophy
  • Reference

AMANDA BIELSKAS

Head, Collection Management for the Science Engineering Library and Social Science Libraries
(212) 854-6767
Geology Library - 601 Schermerhorn

Subjects:

  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology

CAROLYN BRATNOBER

Public Services Librarian
(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion

KATHERINE BROOKS

Collection Analysis Librarian
(212) 854-8188
Geology Library - 601 Schermerhorn

Subjects:

  • Astronomy
  • Chemistry
  • Physics

JENNIFER C. BROWN

Emerging Technologies Coordinator
(212) 854-5778
Science & Engineering Library - 405 Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Astronomy
  • Physics

YUUSUF CARUSO

African Studies Librarian
(212) 854-8045
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • African Studies (South of Sahara)

TANYA CHEBOTAREV

Curator, Bakhmeteff Archive
(212) 854-3986
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Slavic Studies (Archives)

JIM CHENG

Director, C. V. Starr East Asian Library
212-854-7508
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 305M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • East Asian Film Studies

MICHELLE CHESNER

Norman E. Alexander Librarian for Jewish Studies
(212) 854-8046
Jewish Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Hebrew Literature & Language
  • Jewish & Israeli Studies
  • Yiddish Literature & Language

FADI DAGHER

Head, Social Work Library
(212) 854-7768
Lehman Social Sciences Library - 328 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Anthropology
  • European Institute
  • Government Information
  • International Relations
  • Political Science
  • Social Work
  • Sociology
  • War & Peace Studies

ROBERT DAVIS

Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian
(212) 854-4701
Russian, Eurasian, & East European Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • East Central Europe, Institue on
  • East European Studies
  • Harriman Institute
  • Slavic Studies

ELIZABETH DAVIS

Head, Gabe M. Wiener and Arts Library
(212) 854-7604
Music & Arts Library - 701- G Dodge Hall

Subjects:

  • Electronic Music Center
  • Ethnomusicology
  • Music

CONSUELO DUTSCHKE

Curator of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts
(212) 854-4139
Butler Library - 6th Floor Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Medieval Renaissance Studies

CAROLE ANN FABIAN

Director, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library
(212) 854-3068
Avery Library - 230 Avery Library Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Architectural Drawings & Archives

NANCY FRIEDLAND

Librarian for Butler Media, Film Studies & Performing Arts
(212) 854-7402
Butler Library Research Services - 206 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Dance
  • Film
  • Media
  • Theatre

PAULA GABBARD

Senior Bibliographer
(212) 854-6745
Avery Library - 224 Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Archaeology
  • Art History
  • Fine Arts

ERIC C. GLASS

GIS/Metadata Librarian; Adjunct Assistant Professor of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
(212) 854-8878
Columbia's Morningside Campus - 654

Subjects:

  • Maps & GIS

PAMELA M. GRAHAM

Director of Global Studies and Director, Center for Human Rights Documentation and Research
(212) 854-3630
Center for Human Rights Documentation & Research - 318 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Human Rights

JENNIFER GRAY

Curator of Drawings & Archives
(212) 854-6738
Avery Library - 213A Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Architectural Drawings & Archives

KAREN GREEN

(212) 853-0429
Butler Library - 6M50 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Classics
  • Graphic Novels
  • Greek, Modern
  • History (Ancient & Medieval)

TERESA M HARRIS

Curator of Avery Classics
212-854-3982
Avery Library - 233 Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Architectural Rare Books

LAURAN HARTLEY

Tibetan Studies Librarian
(212) 854-9875
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 304M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Tibetan Studies

GARY HAUSMAN

(212) 854-8401
South & Southeast Asian Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Buddhist Studies
  • South Asian Studies
  • South Pacific and Oceania Studies
  • Southeast Asian Studies

RIA KOOPMANS-DEBRUIJN

Head of Public Services/East Asian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1505
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310 Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture
  • East Asian Institute
  • East Asian Studies
  • Hong Kong Area Studies

MEREDITH LEVIN

Research Collection and Services Librarian
(212) 854-5802
Butler Library Research Services - 309l Butler Library

Subjects:

  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language

PETER MAGIERSKI

Middle East and Islamic Studies Librarian
(212) 854-3995
Middle East & Islamic Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies

ANICE MILLS

Undergraduate Services Librarian
(212) 854-0520
Butler Library Research Services - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Columbia College
  • Milstein Undergraduate Library
  • School of General Studies
  • Undergraduate Reference

KARLA NIELSEN

(212) 854-8481
Butler Library - 6M57 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • English Literature & Language (Rare Books and Manuscripts)

SACHIE NOGUCHI

Japanese Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1506
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 308M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Japanese Studies

NICK PATTERSON

Music Librarian
(212) 854-8523
Music & Arts Library - 701-E Dodge Hall

Subjects:

  • Electronic Music Center
  • Music

SEAN M QUIMBY

Director, Rare Book & Manuscript Library
212-854-2232
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M58 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections

SILKE A SAHL

Librarian, International and Foreign Law
212-854-1411
Law Library - 415 Jerome Greene Hall

Subjects:

  • United Nations Documents

YASMIN SAIRA

Research Support and Collection Development Librarian
(212) 854-4864
Business & Economics Library - 130 Uris Hall

Subjects:

  • Business
  • Economics

CHRISTINE M. SALA

Architecture Bibliographer/Indexer
(212) 854-4629
Avery Library - 223 Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Architecture
  • Historic Preservation
  • Real Estate (Development)
  • Urban Planning

HEE-SOOK SHIN

(212) 854-1507
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Korean Studies

JANE SIEGEL

(212) 854-8482
Butler Library - 6th Floor Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Graphic Arts
  • Rare Books

SÓCRATES SILVA

Latin American & Iberian Studies Librarian
(212) 854-1679
Latin American & Iberian Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Casa Hispanica
  • Iberian Studies
  • Latin American Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature

KIMBERLY SPRINGER

Curator of Oral History
(212) 854-7083
Butler Library - 6M50 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Oral History

JOHN L. TOFANELLI

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-4356
Butler Library Research Services - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language and Comparative Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies

WILLIAM B. VANTI

Digital Science Librarian
(212) 854-7138
Science & Engineering Library - 404 Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Chemistry
  • Engineering

CHENGZHI WANG

Collection Development/Reference Librarian (Chinese)
(212) 854-3721
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 307M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Chinese Studies
  • Taiwan Area Studies

JOCELYN K WILK

University Archivist
212-854-1338
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Columbia University History

KRISTINA WILLIAMS

Journalism & Government Information Librarian
(212) 854-3916
Journalism Library - 204 Pulitzer Hall

Subjects:

  • Government Information
  • Journalism

SARAH WITTE

Research Collections & Services Librarian
(212) 854-5492
Butler Library Research Services - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Gender & Sexuality Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Women's Studies