Study Spaces

Columbia Libraries offer a variety of services and amenities for your studying needs. What type of space are you looking for?

Video conferencing and/or group study is allowed in the following designated locations:

Butler Library: rooms 202 and 209
Business & Economics Library: all areas except 3rd floor
Science & Engineering Library: 400 level
Lehman Social Sciences Library: room 329A

Butler Library [24/7 during Fall and Spring semesters: Floors 2, 3, 4]
Business & Economics Library
Lehman Library

During midterms & finals additional spaces may be available and many libraries offer extended hours. Check the hours calendar for more information.

Current Columbia, Barnard, and Union Theological Seminary students can use our Room Reservation system to reserve a room for collaborative group study and/or presentation practice. Rooms are available in Butler Library, the Lehman Social Sciences Library, and the Science & Engineering Library.

Matthew C. Baker

Matthew C. Baker

Head, The Burke Library at Union Theological Seminary

matthew.baker@columbia.edu

(212) 851-5611
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Christian Theology
  • Religion
Ian Beilin

Ian Beilin

Research Collections & Services Librarian

igb4@columbia.edu

(212) 853-0627
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Germanic Literature & Language
  • Philosophy
  • Reference
Amanda Bielskas

Amanda Bielskas

Director

asb2154@columbia.edu

(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
Caro Bratnober

Caro Bratnober

Public Services Librarian

cb3161@columbia.edu

(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion
Katherine Brooks

Katherine Brooks

Collection Analysis Librarian

kcb2145@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4119
Science & Engineering Library - 401A Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Astronomy
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Microbiology
  • Physics
  • Psychology
Yuusuf Caruso

Yuusuf Caruso

African Studies Librarian

caruso@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8045
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • African Studies (South of Sahara)
Tanya Chebotarev

Tanya Chebotarev

Curator, Bakhmeteff Archive

tc241@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3986
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Slavic Studies (Archives)
Jim Cheng

Jim Cheng

Director, C.V. Starr East Asian Library

jc3685@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1508
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 305M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • East Asian Film Studies
Madiha Zahrah Choksi

Madiha Zahrah Choksi

Digital Learning & Emerging Technologies Specialist

m.choksi@columbia.edu

(212) 854-7309
Butler Library - 208A Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Digital Methods in the Classroom
  • Digital Scholarship
Robert H. Davis

Robert H. Davis

Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian

rhd2106@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4701
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • East Central Europe, Institue on
  • East European Studies
  • Harriman Institute
  • Slavic Studies
Kristina Dy-Liacco

Kristina Dy-Liacco

Tibetan Studies Librarian

kd2881@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4318
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 304M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Tibetan Studies
Nancy Friedland

Nancy Friedland

Librarian for Butler Media, Film Studies, & Performing Arts

nef4@columbia.edu

(212) 854-7402
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Dance
  • Film
  • Media
  • Theatre
Eric C. Glass

Eric C. Glass

GIS/Metadata Librarian; Adjunct Assistant Professor of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

ecg2104@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8878
Lehman Social Sciences Library - 215 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Maps & GIS
Pamela M. Graham

Pamela M. Graham

Director, Humanities & Global Studies; Director, Center for Human Rights Documentation & Research

graham@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3630
Butler Library - 309B Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Human Rights
Karen Green

Karen Green

Curator, Comics & Cartoons; Lecturer in English & Comparative Literature

klg19@columbia.edu

(212) 853-0429
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M50 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Graphic Novels
  • Greek, Modern
Teresa M. Harris

Teresa M. Harris

Head, Avery Classics, Drawings and Archives

tmh2004@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3982
Avery Library - 233 Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Architectural Rare Books
Gary Hausman

Gary Hausman

South Asian Studies Librarian

gjh2119@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8401
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Buddhist Studies
  • South Asian Studies
  • South Pacific and Oceania Studies
  • Southeast Asian Studies
Ria Koopmans-Debruijn

Ria Koopmans-Debruijn

Head of Public Services / East Asian Studies Librarian

rkb7@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1505
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310 Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture
  • East Asian Institute
  • East Asian Studies
  • Hong Kong Area Studies
Kae Bara Kratcha

Kae Bara Kratcha

Social Work & Professional Studies Librarian

kk3344@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8813
Social Work Library - School of Social Work

Subjects:

  • School of Professional Studies
  • Social Work
Meredith J. Levin

Meredith J. Levin

Western European Humanities Librarian

mjl2209@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5802
Butler Library - 309 l Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Comparative Literature
  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language
Peter Magierski

Peter Magierski

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian

pm2650@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies
Michelle Margolis

Michelle Margolis

Norman E. Alexander Librarian for Jewish Studies

mc3395@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8046
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Hebrew Literature & Language
  • Jewish & Israeli Studies
  • Yiddish Literature & Language
Jeremiah R. Mercurio

Jeremiah R. Mercurio

Head, Humanities and History

jrm2282@columbia.edu

(212) 853-1478
Butler Library - 309A Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Linguistics
Rina E Pantalony

Rina E Pantalony

Director, Copyright Advisory Services

rina.pantalony@columbia.edu

(212) 851-0757
Copyright Advisory Services - 507D Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Copyright
Nick Patterson

Nick Patterson

Music Librarian

njp2@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8523
Music & Arts Library - 701-E Dodge Hall

Subjects:

  • Electronic Music Center
  • Music
Kathryn Pope

Kathryn Pope

Digital Repository Manager

kp2002@columbia.edu

(212) 851-2856
Butler Library - 208 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Institutional Repository
  • Scholarly Communication
Yasmin Saira

Yasmin Saira

Research Support & Collection Development Librarian

ys21@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5467
Business & Economics Library in Uris - 130 Uris Hall

Subjects:

  • Business
  • Economics
Chiaki Sakai

Chiaki Sakai

Japanese Studies Librarian

cs3948@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1506
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 308M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Japanese Studies
Christine M. Sala

Christine M. Sala

Architecture Bibliographer/Indexer

cs151@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4629
Avery Library - 223 Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Archaeology
  • Architecture
  • Art History
  • Fine Arts
  • Historic Preservation
  • Real Estate (Development)
  • Urban Planning
Emily Schmidt

Emily Schmidt

Journalism & Government Information Librarian

ess2164@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3916
Journalism Library - 204A Pulitzer Hall Pulitzer Hall

Subjects:

  • Government Information
  • Journalism
Hee-Sook Shin

Hee-Sook Shin

Korean Studies Librarian

hs2148@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1507
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Korean Studies
Jane Siegel

Jane Siegel

Rare Book Librarian

jrs19@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8482
Butler Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Graphic Arts
  • Rare Books
Sócrates Silva

Sócrates Silva

Latin American & Iberian Studies Librarian

ss5000@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1679
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Casa Hispanica
  • Iberian Studies
  • Latin American Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature
Kimberly Springer

Kimberly Springer

Curator of Oral History

ks3581@columbia.edu

(212) 854-7083
Oral History Archives - 6M50 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Oral History
Moacir P. de Sá Pereira

Moacir P. de Sá Pereira

Research Data Librarian

moacir.p@columbia.edu

(212) 854-0514
Lehman Social Sciences Library - 311 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Research Data
John L. Tofanelli

John L. Tofanelli

Research Collections & Services Librarian

jt628@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latinx Studies
  • Native American Studies
Jeremiah Trinidad-Christensen

Jeremiah Trinidad-Christensen

Head, Research Data Services

jt2118@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5664
Lehman Social Sciences Library - 311 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Research Data
William B. Vanti

William B. Vanti

Science & Engineering Librarian

wbv2101@columbia.edu

(212) 851-7138
Science & Engineering Library - 404 Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Chemistry
  • Engineering
  • Mathematics & Statistics
Chengzhi Wang

Chengzhi Wang

Collection Development/Reference Librarian (Chinese)

cw2165@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3721
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 307M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Chinese Studies
  • Taiwan Area Studies
Jeffrey Wayno

Jeffrey Wayno

Collection Services Librarian

jmw2202@columbia.edu

(212) 851-5608
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Classics
  • History (Ancient & Medieval)
  • Religion
Jocelyn K. Wilk

Jocelyn K. Wilk

University Archivist

jkw19@columbia.edu

212-854-1338
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Columbia University History
Sarah Witte

Sarah Witte

Research Collections & Services Librarian: Women & Gender Studies

spurgin@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5492
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Gender & Sexuality Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Women's Studies
Wei Yin

Wei Yin

Research Support & Data Services Librarian

wy2288@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5272
Lehman Social Sciences Library - 328 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Research Data

The Libraries offers lab spaces, specialized software, and staff with specific expertise in a range of software and technologies.

Here is an index of software available in the Libraries. 

Here is how to print, scan, or digitize in the Libraries. 

Here is an index of all services & tools in the Libraries.