Subject Specialists - By Name


Columbia University Libraries' Subject Specialists seek to establish effective channels of communication, to identify student and faculty information needs, and to make sure the faculty and students understand how to satisfy their informational needs.

For subject and collection questions related to Health Sciences, please see the Health Sciences Library website, email hs-library@columbia.edu, or call (212) 305-3605.

Number of people selected: 39
Matthew C. Baker

Matthew C. Baker

Head, The Burke Library at Union Theological Seminary

matthew.baker@columbia.edu

(212) 851-5611
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Christian Theology
  • Religion
Ian Beilin

Ian Beilin

Humanities Research Services Librarian III

igb4@columbia.edu

(212) 853-0627
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Germanic Literature & Language
  • Philosophy
  • Reference
Amanda Bielskas

Amanda Bielskas

Head, Collection Management for the Science, Engineering, & Social Science Libraries

asb2154@columbia.edu

(212) 854-6767
Science & Engineering Library - 403 Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Anthropology, Physical
  • Biology
  • Climate Research
  • Geology & Geosciences
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Microbiology
  • Psychology
Carolyn Bratnober

Carolyn Bratnober

Public Services Librarian II

cb3161@columbia.edu

(212) 851-5609
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Biblical Studies
  • Christian Theology
  • Disability Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Religion
Katherine Brooks

Katherine Brooks

Collection Analysis Librarian II

kcb2145@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4119
Science & Engineering Library - 401A Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Astronomy
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
Yuusuf Caruso

Yuusuf Caruso

African Studies Librarian

caruso@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8045
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • African Studies (South of Sahara)
Tanya Chebotarev

Tanya Chebotarev

Curator, Bakhmeteff Archive

tc241@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3986
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Slavic Studies (Archives)
Jim Cheng

Jim Cheng

Director, C.V. Starr East Asian Library

jc3685@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1508
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 305M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • East Asian Film Studies
Michelle Chesner

Michelle Chesner

Norman E. Alexander Librarian for Jewish Studies

mc3395@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8046
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Hebrew Literature & Language
  • Jewish & Israeli Studies
  • Yiddish Literature & Language
Robert H. Davis

Robert H. Davis

Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian

rhd2106@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4701
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • East Central Europe, Institue on
  • East European Studies
  • Harriman Institute
  • Slavic Studies
Elizabeth Davis

Elizabeth Davis

Head, Gabe M. Wiener Music & Arts Library

ead1@columbia.edu

(212) 854-7604
Music & Arts Library - 701-G Dodge Hall

Subjects:

  • Electronic Music Center
  • Ethnomusicology
  • Music
Nancy Friedland

Nancy Friedland

Librarian for Butler Media, Film Studies, & Performing Arts

nef4@columbia.edu

(212) 854-7402
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Dance
  • Film
  • Media
  • Theatre
Eric C. Glass

Eric C. Glass

GIS/Metadata Librarian; Adjunct Assistant Professor of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

ecg2104@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8878
Lehman Social Sciences Library - 215 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Maps & GIS
Pamela M. Graham

Pamela M. Graham

Director, Humanities & Global Studies; Director, Center for Human Rights Documentation & Research

graham@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3630
Butler Library - 309B Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Human Rights
Jennifer Gray

Jennifer Gray

Curator of Drawings & Archives

jlg2006@columbia.edu

(212) 854-6738
Avery Library - 213A Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Architectural Drawings & Archives
Karen Green

Karen Green

Curator, Comics & Cartoons; Lecturer in English & Comparative Literature

klg19@columbia.edu

(212) 853-0429
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M50 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Graphic Novels
  • Greek, Modern
Teresa M. Harris

Teresa M. Harris

Curator of Avery Classics III

tmh2004@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3982
Avery Library - 233 Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Architectural Rare Books
Lauran Hartley

Lauran Hartley

Tibetan Studies Librarian; Lecturer in East Asian Languages & Cultures

lh2112@columbia.edu

(212) 854-9875
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 304M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Tibetan Studies
Gary Hausman

Gary Hausman

South Asian Studies Librarian

gjh2119@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8401
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Buddhist Studies
  • South Asian Studies
  • South Pacific and Oceania Studies
  • Southeast Asian Studies
Ria Koopmans-Debruijn

Ria Koopmans-Debruijn

Head of Public Services / East Asian Studies Librarian

rkb7@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1505
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310 Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Donald Keene Center for Japanese Culture
  • East Asian Institute
  • East Asian Studies
  • Hong Kong Area Studies
Kae Bara Kratcha

Kae Bara Kratcha

Entrepreneurship and Social Science Librarian

kk3344@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8813
Business & Economics Library - 130 Uris Hall

Subjects:

  • Economics
  • Entrepreneurship
  • School of Professional Studies
Sophia C. Leveque

Sophia C. Leveque

Social Sciences and Social Work Research Support Librarian

scl2162@columbia.edu

(212) 851-2195
Social Work Library - 213 2nd Floor, School of Social Work

Subjects:

  • Anthropology
  • International Relations
  • Social Work
  • Sociology
Meredith J. Levin

Meredith J. Levin

Research Collection & Services Librarian

mjl2209@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5802
Butler Library - 309 l Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Comparative Literature
  • French & Romance Literature & Language
  • History (Renaissance & Western European)
  • History of Science
  • Italian Literature & Language
  • Scandinavian Literature & Language
Peter Magierski

Peter Magierski

Middle East & Islamic Studies Librarian

pm2650@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3995
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • African Studies (North of Sahara)
  • Arabic Literature & Languages
  • Armenian Studies
  • Iran Center
  • Islamic Studies
  • Middle Eastern Studies
  • Turkish Studies
Nick Patterson

Nick Patterson

Music Librarian III

njp2@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8523
Music & Arts Library - 701-E Dodge Hall

Subjects:

  • Electronic Music Center
  • Music
Sean M. Quimby

Sean M. Quimby

Director, Rare Book & Manuscript Library

smq2109@columbia.edu

(212) 854-2232
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6M58 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections
Yasmin Saira

Yasmin Saira

Research Support & Collection Development Librarian

ys21@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5467
Business & Economics Library - 130 Uris Hall

Subjects:

  • Business
  • Economics
Christine M. Sala

Christine M. Sala

Architecture Bibliographer/Indexer

cs151@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4629
Avery Library - 223 Avery Hall

Subjects:

  • Archaeology
  • Architecture
  • Art History
  • Fine Arts
  • Historic Preservation
  • Real Estate (Development)
  • Urban Planning
Hee-Sook Shin

Hee-Sook Shin

Korean Studies Librarian

hs2148@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1507
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 310M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Korean Studies
Jane Siegel

Jane Siegel

Rare Book Librarian

jrs19@columbia.edu

(212) 854-8482
Butler Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Graphic Arts
  • Rare Books
Sócrates Silva

Sócrates Silva

Latin American & Iberian Studies Librarian

ss5000@columbia.edu

(212) 854-1679
Global Studies - 309 International Affairs

Subjects:

  • Casa Hispanica
  • Iberian Studies
  • Latin American Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Language & Literature
Kimberly Springer

Kimberly Springer

Curator of Oral History

ks3581@columbia.edu

(212) 854-7083
Columbia Center for Oral History Archives - 6M50 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Oral History
John L. Tofanelli

John L. Tofanelli

Research Collections & Services Librarian

jt628@columbia.edu

(212) 854-4356
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • African-American Studies
  • American Literature & Language
  • Asian American Studies
  • English Literature & Language
  • History (American & British)
  • Latino Studies
William B. Vanti

William B. Vanti

Science & Engineering Librarian

wbv2101@columbia.edu

(212) 851-7138
Science & Engineering Library - 404 Northwest Corner Building

Subjects:

  • Chemistry
  • Engineering
Chengzhi Wang

Chengzhi Wang

Collection Development/Reference Librarian (Chinese)

cw2165@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3721
C.V. Starr East Asian Library - 307M Kent Hall

Subjects:

  • Chinese Studies
  • Taiwan Area Studies
Jeffrey Wayno

Jeffrey Wayno

Collection Services Librarian

jmw2202@columbia.edu

(212) 851-5608
The Burke Library - Union Theological Seminary

Subjects:

  • Classics
  • History (Ancient & Medieval)
  • Religion
Jocelyn K. Wilk

Jocelyn K. Wilk

University Archivist

jkw19@columbia.edu

212-854-1338
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - 6th Floor East Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Columbia University History
Kristina Williams

Kristina Williams

Journalism & Government Information Librarian

kw2767@columbia.edu

(212) 854-3916
Journalism Library - 204 Pulitzer Hall

Subjects:

  • Government Information
  • Journalism
  • Political Science
Sarah Witte

Sarah Witte

Research Collections & Services Librarian: Women & Gender Studies

spurgin@columbia.edu

(212) 854-5492
Butler Library - 309 Butler Library

Subjects:

  • Gender & Sexuality Studies
  • LGBTQ Studies
  • Women's Studies